Times Conferences Limited - The Times Group
Brought to you by - ET Edge

Call: +91 - 022 - 61669583
Agenda
PROGRAM SCHEDULE - DAY 1
9.00 – 9.30
Registrations & Networking
9.30 – 9.40
Opening Remarks from Deepak Lamba, President, TCL - BCCL
9:40 – 9.50
Opening Remarks by the Chairperson
Ashish Garg, Education Futurist
9.50 – 10.15
Chief Guest AddressEducation Ecosystem of India
Dr. M M Pallam Raju, Union HRD Minister, Govt. of India
10.15 – 10.30
Networking Tea/Coffee
10. 30 – 12.00
Panel Discussion 1 - Leveraging Education Technologies – The Time is now
  • Digitally Mediated Learning (MOOC's)
  • Chrome Books
  • Tablet Computing
  • Game based Learning
Benjamin Grubbs, YouTube and Google; Rupinder Singh, Data Wind and Akaash Tablets; Ashutosh Chadha, Director Corporate Affairs South Asia, Intel;
Chetan Mahajan, CEO, HCL Learning
12:00 – 13:00
Networking Lunch
13.00 – 14.30
Panel Discussion 2 - New Learning Agents
  • STEM Literacy
  • Digital Literacy
  • Geo Literacy
  • Leadership Development
  • Real World Learning
Ranjana Saikia, Director, Sustainable Education for Youth, TERI; Eliza Hilton, Founder Director, Flow India; Bob Musiker, Exec Director, Summer Discovery & Discovery Internships; CS Swaminathan, Director, TutorVista;
Syed Sultan Ahmed, MD, EduMedia
Moderator - Ashish Garg, Education Futurist
14.30 – 16.00
Panel Discussion 3 - Education through Sport
  • Leagues, Partnerships and Physical Education
Yannick Colaco, MD, NBA India; Sujit Panigrahi, Founder & CEO, Fitness 365; Anupama Jain, Director, FCBEscola India; Saumil Majmudar, Co-founder & MD of EduSports; Prabhat Jain, Director, Pathways, MUSS
Moderator - Neel Shah, Director Libero Sports
16.00 – 17.30
Panel Discussion 4 - Innovators in Education
  • Flexibility and innovation
  • The new players
  • The transformation of learning and education communities
Sanjeev Kumar, MD, Kidzania India; Bijal Damani, Edmodo; Michael Appleton, Act. High Commissioner New Zealand; Mohit Anand, MD, DaVinci Media;
Antony Alex, CEO, Rainmaker; Hemant Sahal, Founder, Butterfly Innovations
17.30 – 18.00
High Tea – End of Day 1
PROGRAM SCHEDULE - DAY 2
9.00 – 10.30
Registrations & Networking
09:00 – 10:30
Advisory Clinic: Designing the future of learning
  • Developing resilient school communities
  • Expanding role of schools
  • Integrating powerful new innovators into the future of learning
Manika Sharma, Director, Shriram School; Sangita Chima, Principal, The Lawrence School, Lovedale; Samik Ghosh, Principal Scindia Boys Gwalio;
Dr Vijay Datta, Principal, APS Dagshai
Moderator - Dr. Sumer Singh, Chairman IPSC & Principal Daly College
10:30 – 12:00
Advisory Clinic: Prototyping the future of learning
  • Technologies of cooperation
  • Curriculum
  • Learning Spaces
  • New collaborative experiences
Madhuri Parti, Director, ShriRam Horizon Schools; Rubab Azad, Academic Director, Al Waha Intl School, Jeddah; Gunmeet Bindra , Principal Welham Boys ;
Jagpreet Singh, Principal PPS Nabha; Sumit Dargan, Principal , Pathways World School
Moderator - Dr. Sumer Singh, Chairman IPSC & Principal Daly College
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch & Networking
13:00 – 14:30
Panel Discussion 1 - Policies of the Future
  • Education Policy, Frameworks and Regulations - Status Vs Needs
  • Priority amendments and actions
  • Governance & Compliance for liability and accountability
  • Affordability and Access
B B Pandit, Member Finance, Prasar Bharti; Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Joint Secretary, DeitY, Govt. of India; Surina Rajan, Principal Secretary, Haryana;
Dr. Amarjit Singh, Joint Secretary, Elementary Education, Govt. of India;
S Radha Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Secondary Education, Govt. of India;
Sadhna Prashar, Dir Acad. CBSE; Arun Mehta, Prof & HOD, Edu MIS NEUPA;
Parveen Prakash, Joint Secretary, Tech enabled learning, MHRD;
Prof. S Rajaram Sharma, Jt Director, CIET, NCERT
Moderator - Dr. Anjlee Prakash, Chairperson, Learning Links
14:30 – 15:30
Presentation: New Tools for New Age Learning
  • New Age products that ease pain points
  • Address challenges of quality, access and relevance
  • Provide relevant tools and a level playing field for young learners
Amith Bajla, Chairman, Taurian World School Poonam Singh Jamwal, Extramarks Education Beas Dev Ralhan, CEO, Next Education India Ravi Shankar, CEO, Brainstars
15:30 – 17:00
Workshop - Education Entrepreneurs
  • Education start ups
  • Education Specialist Fund
  • Education Start-up Incubator
Workshop with India’s first private equity education fund: Kaizen PE – Sandeep Aneja, MD
Harman Singh, WizIQ; Harsha Mahaballa, EduTel; Sudhir Ghodke, Director/co-Founder Educational Initiatives; Anant Mani, ReportBee; Rupesh Shah, InOpen
Moderator - Sandeep Aneja, MD, Kaizen Private Equity
17:00 - 18:00
Announcement of the Economic Times – Future of Learning - School & Educator Awards & Regional Chapters - Vote of Thanks
18:00 - 19:00
High Tea and Departure
Above speakers are invited / confirmed
Please note: The list of topics & speakers is indicative and subject to change.
Partnership Opportunities
For Partnership Opportunities Please e-Mail to: partnership@et-futureoflearning.com
Conference Delegation
For Delegates Please e-Mail to: delegate@et-futureoflearning.com
SUBSCRIBE to Newsletters